Armenia to Celebrate 100 Years of Chaplin’s The Gold Rush with Nationwide 4K Screening
On June 26, 2025, Armenia will join the global tribute marking the 100th anniversary of Charlie Chaplin’s cinematic masterpiece The Gold Rush. A restored 4K version of the film will be screened for one night only, simultaneously at 7:00 PM in five cities: Yerevan, Gyumri, Vanadzor, Kapan, and Kajaran.
More than just a comedy, The Gold Rush is a universal tale of struggle, hope, and humanity. Chaplin’s Little Tramp braves the Alaskan wilderness in search of gold but finds something deeper—compassion and love. With its restored clarity and expressive storytelling, this release introduces the film to a new generation while honoring its rich legacy.
“This is the picture I want to be remembered by,” Chaplin once said. Now, a century later, his vision lives on — reborn on the big screen for audiences around the world, including in Armenia.
The film will be shown at the following cinemas: