2025 in Armenian cinemas concluded with moderate activity and a small but noticeable decline compared to the previous year. According to Comscore data, from January 1 to December 31, 2025, a total of 193 films were screened in Armenia, collectively attracting 1,311,568 viewers and generating total box office revenues of 3,089,679,545 drams (~8.1 mln. USD).
Compared to the same period in 2024, a decrease of approximately 2.7% in audience numbers and about 3.2% in box office revenues was recorded. These figures indicate that the market maintained its overall scale but was unable to return to the higher performance levels of 2024.
Leader of the Year
The absolute leader of 2025 was the film “Vazgen. The Last Sparapet”, which tells the story of the life and persona of Vazgen Sargsyan. The film grossed 422 million drams (1.1 mln USD) and attracted 176,385 viewers, significantly outperforming all other releases of the year and confirming strong demand for local subject matter among a broad audience. The film accounted for 13.67% of the total market box office revenues.
Among international releases, only two films surpassed the 100 million dram (~260,000 USD) threshold: Disney’s animated film “Zootopia 2” and the live-action film “Lilo & Stitch”, which collected respectively 112,525,625 drams with 48,339 viewers, and 109,219,740 drams with 51,381 viewers.
The leading distributor in the Armenian market is Interfilm Distribution, which released at least 51 films during the year. The second position is held by the Kazakh company MELOMAN, with approximately 32 films.
Although local production lags behind in quantitative terms, it continues to remain the dominant force in the market, accounting for at least 54.71% of all screenings.
For a complete picture, it is worth recalling that during the same period in 2024, Armenian cinemas screened 215 films, which attracted 1,347,655 viewers and generated total revenues of 3,190,753,316 drams (8.3 mln USD).
The main volume of box office revenues was generated in Yerevan, followed by Gyumri, Kapan, and Vanadzor.
Top Five Films
Positions 2–5 for the year were occupied by the following films:
- “Precious Boys” — 291,222,475 drams (~758,000 USD) and 118,957 viewers.
- “Good Afternoon 2” — 252,533,850 drams (~ 657,000 UD) and 104,358 viewers.
- “Mall-napped” — 246,605,925 drams and 121,136 viewers.
- “The Armenian Job” — 219,939,225 drams and 90,270 viewers.
These films formed the core commercial segment of the year, ensuring stable attendance and complementing the overall box office picture.
Films with State Support and Their Results
Out of the 193 films screened, only a few were produced with public funding. With financial support from the Cinema Foundation of Armenia, the following films were released into theatrical distribution:
“I Will Take Revenge on the World with Love. S. Parajanov”
Box office revenues amounted to 1.6 million drams (~4,000 USD), with 684 viewers.
“Ararat Island”
Revenues totaled 428 thousand drams (~1,000 USD), with an attendance of 168 viewers.
In 2025, Armenian cinemas also continued screenings of the film “The Reverse Side of the Medal”, which had originally been released in autumn 2024.
It is important to note that the overall annual figures also include Armenian films that returned to theatrical release within the framework of Armenian Cinema Day, as well as special screenings of older foreign films. These factors had a certain impact on both the total number of films screened and overall attendance statistics.
In this context, 2025 can be characterized as a year of slight retreat, in which the market preserved its structure but did not record growth. The success of the local market leader demonstrates the potential of national themes, while the low performance of state-supported films once again raises questions regarding the effectiveness of their theatrical support, strategic positioning, and audience engagement.
At the same time, it should be noted that the main “locomotives” of Armenian theatrical distribution continue to be films representing the comedy genre, which ensure stable audiences and predictable box office results. However, for the second consecutive year, growing interest has also been observed in large-scale biographical films. Vivid examples include “The Reverse Side of the Medal” and “Vazgen. The Last Sparapet”, which demonstrate that projects dedicated to national historical figures and stories based on real events are capable of moving beyond narrow auteur circles and attracting broad audiences.
Thus, the data for 2025 speak not of a crisis, but of a stable yet tense equilibrium, leaving open the question of whether Armenian theatrical distribution will be able to return to a phase of growth as early as the coming year.